© 2020 Elderhomeshare.ie

PRIVACY NOTICE

Elder Home Share ("we", "us" or "our") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This PrivacyNotice tells you about your privacy rights and sets out how we, as a data controller, collect and process personal data relating to you.


1. About Us


Elder Home Share, Fumbally Exchange, Argus House, Blackpitts, Merchants Quay, Dublin 8, is a registered business name (no. 542564) owned by Saoirse Sheridan. You can contact us by email at elderhomeshare@gmail.com.


Elder Home Share is a home share service that matches up elderly home owners (Home Owners) with compatible home share companions (Companions). Elder Home Share liaises with the next of kin of Home Owners (Next of Kin) to arrange the home share. If you are a Next of Kin, you should ensure that the Home Owner is provided with a copy of this Privacy Notice.


2. Information we may collect from you


"Personal data" means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We collect personal data on our website through our online registration forms and during the process for establishing and maintaining home share arrangements. We collect personal data on our website, www.elderhomeshare.ie, about Next of Kin and Home Owners (via the Home Owner application form), and about Companions (via the Companion application form). We also collect personal data following a review of completed application forms, as may be necessary to complete the home share arrangement.


The type of information we collect includes:


• name
• address
• phone number
• email address
• date of birth
• age
• photos
• nationality
• gender
• profession
• personality traits
• information on whether you smoke or drink
• personal descriptions
• proof of address (e.g. utility bills or bank statements)
• suitability reference in the form of a letter of recommendation from Home Owner's GP or other medical professional (note: this is special category personal data. Please see below under paragraph 3 for more information)
• written references for Companions (e.g. from employer, university etc.)
• any other information you choose to disclose to us on the application forms
• copy passport, driving licence or other photo ID
• testimonials written by you or with your input.


We also collect certain information on the physical and mental health of Home Owners when assessing suitability for matches between Home Owners and Companions (Note: this is special category personal data). Please see below under paragraph 3 for more information.


We will tell you when we ask for personal data whether it is a contractual requirement or needed to comply with our legal obligations (e.g. for Garda vetting purposes). I

 

f you do not provide us with the requested information, we may not be able to provide you with our services.


Note: If you provide us with personal data or special categories personal data relating to other people you must first: (a) inform the person about the content of this Privacy Notice; and (b) obtain any legally required consent from that person to the sharing of their personal data or special categories personal data in this manner.

 

In addition to the information provided to us, we may collect certain information when you visit our website, as explained below under 'Cookies'. In providing our services, we may also receive personal data indirectly. Categories of such personal data include names, addresses, contact information and other information that is relevant to the provision of our services.


3. How we use the personal data we collect


We will only use your personal data for the purposes and legal bases set out in the table below.

Special Category Personal Data


We also collect, hold and use the following "special categories" of more sensitive personal data:

 

  • Physical or mental health data such as information about a Home Owner's physical or cognitive health or condition. We process this data where we have received the explicit consent of the Home Owner or a person who has legal authority to consent on behalf of the Home Owner. The Home Owner can withdraw their consent at any time to the processing of physical or mental health data. A copy of this Privacy Notice is provided to the Home Owners when their consent is requested.


We may also process this data where the processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the Home Owner or another natural person where the Home Owner is physically or legally incapable of giving consent.


Other processing purposes


If we intend to process your personal data for any other purpose, we will inform you of this purpose and the legal basis for the processing.


4. Data Retention


Your information is securely stored at our offices and those of our group companies. This Personal Data may also be stored on our document storage platforms.


We will retain personal data for the following retention periods:

5. Disclosure of your information


Personal data may be disclosed:

 

  • To Next of Kin, Home Owners and potential Companions, for the purposes of establishing a home share match;


  • Sign Request, Nuapay, Blacknight);storage providers and payment service providers (including Google Drive, Google Forms, Office365, A third party or subcontractor who provides a service to us such as hosting services providers, data 


  • An GardaĆ­, where necessary for Garda vetting purposes;


  • A prospective seller or buyer of any our business or assets;


  • any legal obligation;A third party where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with 


  • consent);the vital interests of a Home Owner where the Home Owner is physically or legally incapable of giving person (or, in the case of special category personal data, where the processing is necessary to protect A third party where it is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural 


  • safety of Elder Home Share or others;A third party where necessary for our legitimate business interests to protect the rights, property, or

  • With your permission, testimonial pictures, blogs and written articles will be shared via various marketing channels, including social media, our website and tv/radio interviews.


6. Security and where we store your personal data


We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted through our website. Any transmission of personal data is at your own risk.


We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We securely store your personal data in a centralised database, with controlled access to such database. Access to personal data (including special category personal data) in both electronic and paper form is restricted to Elder Home Share members who have a legitimate and justifiable reason to view such data. Any hard copies of your personal data are kept in Ireland by Elder Home Share. Electronic copies of your personal data are stored online within Google Drive, Google Forms, Office365 and Sign Request. These third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.


In the event of a suspected data security breach, we will follow required procedure and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.


7. Transfers of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)


The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA (including to service providers who may be located, or store data, outside the EEA) for the purposes described above. We will ensure suitable safeguards are in place to protect the privacy and integrity of your personal data in such circumstances, you can obtain information pertaining to these safeguards by contacting us at elderhomeshare@gmail.com where applicable.


8. Links to other websites


Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to
those websites.


9. Your rights


You have the right to request access to, rectification, or erasure of your personal data, or restriction of processing or object to processing of your personal data, as well as the right to data portability. In each case, these rights are subject to restrictions as laid down by law. The following is a summary of your rights:

 

  • The right of access enables you to receive a copy of your personal data;


  • about you;The right to rectification enables you to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold 
    The right to data portability enables you to request us to transmit personal data that you have provided to us, to a third party without hindrance, or to give you a copy of it so that you can transmit it to a third party, where technically feasible.


  • The right to erasure enables you to ask us to delete your personal data in certain circumstances;


  • certain circumstances;The right to restrict processing enables you to ask us to halt the processing of your personal data in

  • The right to object enables you to object to us processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party);

  •  

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission, if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR.


If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us (see Contact Us below). We will respond to your request within one month. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. We will inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. We have the right to refuse your request where there is a basis to do so in law, or if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or to the extent necessary for important objectives of public interest.


10. Cookies


Elder Home Share uses "cookies" to help improve your browsing experience of our website. A cookie is a small data file that is placed on your computer or mobile device ("Device"). It allows a website to remember your actions or preferences over a length of time. Some of the cookies we use are essential for our website to work. We also use some non-essential cookies to collect information for making reports and to help us improve the website.


Types of Cookies Used


When you visit our website, browser data (e.g. IP address) is collected anonymously from you by Google Analytics in order to improve the site and customer service. We also use Google AdWords. This data is not used to identify individuals and will be automatically deleted 14 months after collection. 

 

The table below further explains the cookies we use and why.

Managing and Disabling Cookies


Most web browsers give you some control over cookies through the browser settings. However, turning cookies off may interfere with your browsing experience.


For instructions on how to manage and disable cookies, visit the browser developer's website. If you use multiple Devices and/or browsers you will need to disable cookies on each Device and on each browser separately.


Find out how to manage and disable cookies on popular browsers:

 


To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, please visit the following website:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


11. Links to other websites


This Privacy Notice applies only to our website. The website may contain links to other web sites not operated
or controlled by us (“Third Party Sites”). The policies and procedures we describe here do not apply to Third
Party Sites and we are not responsible for Third Party Sites’ content, any use of Third Party Sites, or the privacy
practices of Third Party Sites. Any links from this website do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed Third
Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.


12. Changes to this Privacy Notice


We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any
changes, we will post those changes here and update the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy
Notice. However, if we make material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will notify you by means of a
prominent notice on the website prior to the change becoming effective. Please review this Privacy Notice
periodically for updates.


13. Contact Us


Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Privacy Notice and the personal data we hold
are welcome and should be addressed to elderhomeshare@gmail.com. All requests will be dealt with promptly
and efficiently.


Last Updated: 2019